RESULTS: Ancient Mariners 2019

Ancient Mariners is our league for those lucky enough to be able to sail on a Wednesday afternoon, typically starting just after Easter and continuing until it gets too dark/cold to carry on some time in October or November, consisting of two 30 or 45 minute pursuit races each week.

With over 40 races this year, results are calculated using the best 20 scores, or all races if <20 were entered, subject to agreed personal handicaps.

And the winner is…

#NamePoints
1John M258
2Robert251
3Tony231

So, Congratulations to John M, this years champion Ancient Mariner!

League table

View Fullscreen

RESULTS: Sunday League 2018/19

Croydon Sailing Club’s racing year runs from October to October, divided at Easter into Winter and Summer seasons and then into an “A” (morning race at 10:30) and “B” series ( afternoon race at 12:00), with stand-alone cup races roughly once a month throughout the year, with awards presented at the annual AGM.

However, with this year’s AGM moved from Winter to a more member friendly date in the Spring and then cancelled due to COVID-19, the 2018/19 results are being announced a little later than usual, but I’m sure you’ll agree they were well worth the wait!

Results for each series are based on top 10 scores or all scores if <10 raced, subject to agreed personal handicap.

Winter 2018/19

The Winter season that ran from October 2018 to Easter 2019.

A series

The first race of the day, at 10:30:

#NamePoints
1Richard84.5
2Tim L81.0
3Tony76.0

B series

The second race of the day, at 12:00, after the tea break.

#NamePoints
1Tim L66.0
2Tony63.0
3Ray51.0

Summer 2019

The Summer season that ran from Easter to October 2019.

A series

The first race of the day, at 10:30.

#NamePoints
1=John M122.0
1=Robert122.0
3John P117.0

B series

The second race of the day, at 12:00, after the tea break.

#NamePoints
1John M123.0
2Robert118.0
3Geoff101.5

All Seasons

The All Seasons prize goes to the member who performed best across both Winter and Summer seasons and the A and B series, and this year it couldn’t have been closer!

#NamePoints
1=Geoff316.0
1=Tim L316.0
3Tony315.0

So, congratulations to all our deserving winners, and I hope to see you back at the club once the COVID-19 pandemic is over to give you all your prizes!

Full league tables are being made web ready as I type, and we’re aiming to have them online soon.

Sunday League 2017-18 – Results

For anyone that wasn’t at the AGM last week, here are the Sunday League results for 2017-18:

Winter 2017-18

View Fullscreen

Summer 2018

View Fullscreen

Notes

Results are calculated using each participant’s best 10 results, where 14 points are given for 1st place, 13 for 2nd and so on.

“A” series races are the ones starting at 10:30 and “B” series those starting just after midday.

Highlighted dates indicate races or events that are not part of the Sunday League calendar, for example cup races (gold), training (red) or free sailing (green); the Summer season was shortened due to blue-green algae.

Ancient Mariners 2018 – Results

Despite the lake being closed for several months due to blue-green algae, our Wednesday afternoon Ancient Mariners league managed 25 races this season, with just 9 points separating the top 3:

View Fullscreen

Final results were calculated using the same system as our Sunday leagues, with each participant’s score based on their best 10 results, where 14 points are given for 1st place, 13 for 2nd and so on.

Winter 2016-17: Results

A little later than planned, but it’s (finally) time to announce the Winter 2016-17 results, so here they are, and I think the B series results might just surprise everyone!

Prizes will be presented during the coffee break next Sunday and the full results should be in your email inbox shortly.

How are the results calculated?

Following our successful switch to the new 14-1 scoring system during the 2015-16 season, meaning the winner always gets 14 points regardless of turnout, we’ve continued to evolve the way results are calculated this year so that the result for each series are now made up of each members’ best 10 results, rather than all of the results in the series.

With a typical season made up of around 20 races, this means you can now afford to have the occasional bad week and aren’t penalised if you can’t make it down quite as often as you might have liked.

Series A

The first race of each Sunday race meeting throughout the season is the A series.

# Name Points
1 Tony 114.0
2 Geoff 109.0
3 Neil 94.0
4 Robert 86.5
5 John 80.0

Series B

The B series is made up of all the races we’ve had after the coffee break (the second race of the day) during the Winter season.

# Name Points
1 Geoff 97.0
2 Neil 84.0
3 Tony 71.0
4 John 64.0
5 Robert 59.5

All Seasons: Half-time report (A + B)

The All Seasons trophy goes to the member who has won the most points at the end of the Summer season when we combine Winter A+B with Summer A+B, and at the half-way stage the current results are:

# Name Points
1 Geoff 206.0
2 Tony 185.0
3 Neil 178.0
4 Robert 146.0
5 John 144.0

Just for fun: Best 10 results (A & B)

And finally, just for fun, let’s take a look at what happens if we use the best 10 results from the Winter season, regardless of series (and it couldn’t be much closer!):

# Name Points
1 Geoff 131.0
2 Tony 128.0
3= John 125.0
3= Neil 125.0
5 Robert 124.0

Analysis

With Tony showing that he’s still the one to beat in the A series, holding off the competition by 5 points to maintain his title, it’s fantastic to finally be able to congratulate Geoff on a well deserved win in the B series, having finished in the top 3 more times than I can count in recent years.

So we know who the winners are, but who are the other ones to watch this Summer?

  • After breaking into the top 5 in 2015-16, John is creeping up the charts one position at a time, so we’re expecting that trend to continue
  • Richard and Robert finished 6th and 4th in the A series, respectively, but both have been averaging of 11 points per race, so keep an eye on them as attendance increases in the Summer season
  • Neil maintained his position in the top 3 of both the A and B series, but can he maintain his form in what are normally less Laser friendly Summer conditions at South Norwood Lake?
  • David and Paul were our highest placed Pico sailors this season, and with both regularly scoring of 8-10 points per race, will they break into the top 5 this Summer?

Commodore’s Cup: We have a winner!

Last Sunday, 08/05/2016, saw a full house with 14 members competing for Croydon Sailing Club’s much sought after Commodore’s Cup.

After the second race, DO Janice announced that we had members in joint first, joint third and joint fifth places, so nerves were kept on edge for a few moments longer while tie breaker calculations were worked out (combined times for both races), and the results were:

  1. Neil (Laser)
  2. Ray (Comet)
  3. Richard (Laser)
  4. Tony (Byte CII)
  5. Robert (Comet)
  6. Geoff (Comet)

So, congratulations to Neil, 2016’s proud winner of Commodore’s Cup!

Winter 2015-16: Results

With the Summer season getting under way today, it’s time to announce the Winter results, so here are the season’s top 5s:

Series A

The first race of each Sunday race meeting throughout the season is the A series.

# Name Points
1 Ray  42.5
2 Neil  30.0
3= Joe  27.0
3= Tony  27.0
5 John  26.0

Series B

The B series is made up of all the races we’ve had after the coffee break (the second race of the day) during the Winter season.

# Name Points
1= Neil  29.0
1= Ray 29.0
3 Robert 25.5
4 Janice 21.0
5= Joe 13.0
5= John 13.0

All Seasons: Half-time report (A+B)

The All Seasons trophy goes to the member who has won the most points at the end of the Summer season when we combine Winter A+B with Summer A+B, and at the half-way stage the current results are:

# Name Points
1 Ray  71.5
2 Neil 59.0
3 Robert 50.5
4 Joe 40.0
5= John 39.0
5= Tony 39.0

Analysis

A massive congratulations to Ray and Neil on winning this season’s A and B series, but that’s not the whole story:

  • By taking joint first place in series B, Neil becomes the first member whose primary dinghy is a Laser ever to win a series at CSC
  • Joe is the youngest member of CSC to finish in the top 3 in at least 10 years (and possibly the entire history of CSC)
  • John has shown exactly why he won our 2015 Most Improved award, breaking into the top 5 of both the A+B series for the first time
  • Based on her average results, Janice might have won the B series if she’d been in just two more races
  • While a 30 point spread between first and fifth at the half-way point of the All Seasons trophy might seem like a lot, turnout in the Summer season means there can be >50% more points up for grabs, so the competition is still wide open!