RESULTS: Golden Shackle 2019

The Golden Shackle marks the beginning of the Winter Season and is unique in the CSC racing calendar, being the only cup race that takes place across 2 consecutive Sundays. This year’s race took place on 20th and 27th October, with two races in each session and the winner decided using the best 3 of 4 results under the bonus point system (where 1st = 0, 2nd = 3, 3rd = 5.7, etc).

With 12 members taking part, the first leg saw nearly half the fleet come away with less than 20 points and at least one score in single digits, so there was all still to play for.

However, as members stopped for a coffee break on week 2, it was clear that the field was narrowing, with Tim picking up 2 wins and a 4th (8 points) and Rob a win, a second and a 4th (11 points). Could Tim hold on? Or would Rob up his game to snatch the trophy?

#NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Best 3Tie break
1=Tim0803311
1=Rob3080311
3John M8331014
4Neil105.711.75.721.4
5Tony13105.7823.7
6Geoff11.713131536.7
7Andy14131340
8Richard15151641
9Daniel16171811.744.7
10Kathy1616
11Tim M1817
12Derek10

That’s right, with Rob finishing in 1st place and Tim in second, both players finished on 3 points, and with their dropped result added back in as a tie break they both had 11, so in another CSC first, this year’s Golden Shackle was declared a tie.

Congratulations to Rob & Tim, this year’s winners of the prestigious Golden Shackle trophy!

REMINDER: Golden Shackle Cup Race 1st and 15th October 2017

With the AGM moving to 19 November, this year’s Golden Shackle will now consist of 4 races on the 2 Sundays either side of our RYA Level 2 course: 1st & 15th October 2017.

The winner will be decided using the best 3 of 4 results, using our usual Cup Race scoring system (0, 3, 5.7, 8, etc), with the additional race result used as a tie breaker, if needed.

As always, the winner will take home the much coveted Golden Shackle trophy and mug!