Commodore’s Cup 2018 – Race Report

The Commodore’s Cup is our annual cup race in which the Commodore (or most senior committee member taking part) gets a 60 second head start over the rest of the fleet, who try to catch the Commodore and deprive them of their namesake prize.

This year, Janice (Club Secretary) gallantly stood in as honorary commodore, giving her a 1 minute head start in each of the two (roughly) 35min cup races.

Taking maximum advantage of her head start, Janice appeared to have an unassailable lead as the race reached the half way mark, but with the wind dropping, Steve stormed through in his Byte CII to win the first race comfortably from Ray, who lead home the fleet of Comets, despite going the wrong way, hitting Tim and capsizing. Tim was third, John fourth, Neil fifth in the Laser, losing out on handicap, Janice sixth and Richard seventh, with Jackie (Pico) and Dennis (Heron) bringing up the rear.

The second race, which took place in increasingly blustery conditions, saw Richard pull away from the pack to obliterate Janice’s lead within just a few short laps, taking the win from Steve, Ray, Neil and Tim. As the race came to a close, however, Janice’s biggest opponent turned out not to be the rest of the fleet, as she was finally defeated by an enormous gust, meaning she had to climb out of the lake having found it impossible to return to the jetty upright. It was a baptism of fire for new member Will who launched his new comet in fluky winds with all points of sail available on each beat.

When the overall points were totalled, Richard finished third (7th and 1st), Ray second (2nd and 3rd), and the Commodore’s Cup 2018 was won by Steve (1st and 2nd).

Big thanks to Rob for DO’ing and Phil and Arthur for assisting. Better luck to the Commodore next year.

Commodore’s Cup 2017: we have a winner! (Gallery)

Today’s Commodore’s Cup was not only the best attended race events of the season so far but also the most competitive, with with just 14 seconds separating 1st from 5th and less than two minutes separating the top 8 in the first race of the day.

In the first race, Richard (Laser) took an early lead and, with a few momentary exceptions, was able to stay at the front of the pack throughout, but he just couldn’t shake off the Comet fleet that remained hot on his heals right up to the last second, with Robert, John, Steven and Peter all pipping him to the post to take 1st to fourth once the CY numbers were applied.

The second race, which was almost as close as the first, with under half a lap separating the top 6, saw Valeria slice her way through the field after a poor start and into the leading pack, but it just wasn’t enough to keep Robert from taking his second victory and with it the Commodore’s Cup for 2017.

Top 10

# Name Dinghy Class Points
1 Robert Comet 0.0
2 Steven Byte 8.7
3 John Comet 11.0
4 Peter Comet 13.7
5= Tim Comet 21.7
5= Valeria Byte CII 21.7
7 Richard Laser 27.0
8 Phil & Paul Comet Duo 29.0
9 Tony Byte CII 32.0
10 Hilary’s Crew Firebird 34.0

Cup races are scored using the low points bonus system.

Gallery